Dworshak 2 Day Recap and Results

Our annual two-day event was held on Dworshak Reservoir in Idaho. The lake has a reputation for giant smallmouth and although nobody hooked into a true trophy, there were several quality fish brought in. All of the fish were thick, healthy and mean as they have started to feed heavily for the winter. 

Taking first was Tyler Brinks with a two day total of 26.89, 9.72lbs on the first day and 17.10 on the second day. He caught all of his fish with a drop-shot and also had big bass on Day 1 and Day 2 at 4.73lbs and 4.55lbs. He won $180 for first and $55 for each big bass award.

Tyler Brinks

Second place was Damon Smith who weighed a two day total of 17.49lbs. He led after the first day with 12.23 and added 5.26 on the second day. He won $108 for his finish.

Damon Smith

Third was Wyatt Berkel with a two-day weight of 17.26lbs. He had 7.13 the first day and 10.13 the second day. He took home $72 for his finish.

Wyatt Berkel

PlaceAnglerDay 1 FishDay 1 WeightDay 2 FishDay 2 WeightTotal WeightBig FishPointsPayout
1Tyler Brinks59.72517.1026.824.73/4.5540$180 + $55 BB 1 + $55 BB 2
2Damon Smith512.2355.2617.493.4739$108
3Wyatt Berkel57.13510.1317.263.2538$72
4Dan Rice58.0956.6014.694.4637
5Darren Tabor56.7055.9312.632.8236
6Chris Stephens56.6743.8410.5135
7Noah Whitten54.9654.579.8334
8Chris Akins55.5854.069.6433
9Craig Dunlap44.5434.548.443.4932
10Cameron Akins55.1352.607.7331
11Willie Mustered53.9153.427.3330
12Phil Berkel52.7953.155.9429
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

Comments are closed.